High School: Chun,Miles
Middle School: Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie
Sixth Grade: Ulmer,Robert
Fifth Grade: Schiwek,Thomas
Fourth Grade Graham,Henry
Third Grade: Nebylovych,Erik
Second Grade: Dean,Colin
K-1: Wu,Stanley
Kindergarten: Wang,Connor

See complete standings

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

2017-2018 Grand Prix Leaders

The current standings below are based on 8 events through February 16th, 2018.
 
Note: Only those players who have competed in five(5) or more
events by the end of the 2017-18 NSCF tournament season
will be eligible for one of the thirty-plus Grand Prix awards.
 
  High School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Chun,Miles 10 5641 4
2 Feldman,Andrew 11 3598 3
3 Ziabkin,Ivan 10 2610 3
4 Oktay,Kenan 9 1952 4
5 Aybar,Benjamin 9 1330 2
6 Sriskanthan,Ashwin 10 1285 3
6 Stoltz,Conner 10 1285 1
8 Kanganis,Alisa 10 1020 1
9 Pollak,Jesse 10 581 2
10 Golimbu,Calvin 9 510 1
10 Rekhi,Noor 9 510 1
         
  Middle School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 7 6242 8
2 Hannigan,Edmond 8 4324 6
3 Schwartz,Jared 7 4273 3
4 Ulmer,Robert 6 3350 2
5 Grover,Ambika 7 1805 2
6 Kai,Mia 6 1745 3
7 Promisel,Joshua 6 1655 4
8 Tong,James 7 1634 4
9 Chen,Darren 6 1469 2
10 Enokijima,Ryotaro 6 1336 2
11 Kailash,Viabhav 7 1310 2
12 Tanaka-Wong,Tyler 8 1285 1
13 Valdes,Jaime 7 1170 3
14 Shah-Gustafsson,Henrik 6 1096 2
15 Krex,Spencer 8 1030 2
16 Rekhi,Sanah 8 1020 1
17 Freed,Kieran 8 988 5
18 Kris,Milo 7 810 1
19 Agnello,Daniel 7 786 2
20 Aylesworth,Noah 8 659 2
21 Bashar,Zahin 7 643 1
22 Acampora,Max 8 596 2
23 Kho,Jedd 6 522 2
24 Buehler,William 6 514 2
25 Katz,Matan 7 510 2
25 Zhong,Jason 7 510 1
27 Kobi,Samuel 6 479 2
28 Samuels,Noah 7 461 2
29 Galsky,Noah 6 374 2
30 Blank,Steven 8 363 1
30 Jimenez,Luis 6 363 1
30 Normoyle,Connor 6 363 1
33 Stewart,Charlie 7 302 3
34 Lui,Leo 6 255 1
35 Land,Jarrod 8 244 2
36 Griffin,Sean 8 230 2
37 Evans,Paul 7 228 1
37 Solanki,Om 8 228 1
39 Nystedt,Andrea 6 211 3
40 Araki,Kazusato 8 204 1
40 Harrison,Keenan 6 204 1
         
  Fifth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Schiwek,Thomas 5 3605 8
2 George,Christopher 5 3101 7
3 Ren,Linyue 5 1967 7
4 Liu,Tim 5 1833 3
5 Surguladze,Sophie 5 1687 5
6 Gerardi,Jackson 5 1175 4
7 Barnett,Benjamin 5 1141 4
8 Wilson,Liberty 5 1089 5
9 Servedio,Harrison 5 700 5
10 Gazoni,Maria 5 643 1
11 Sinha,Aidan 5 598 2
12 Tomajko,Gabriel 5 596 2
13 Withana,Gamunu 5 536 5
14 Kramer-Griffith,Gabriel 5 521 3
15 Lopez-Ona,Mia 5 510 1
15 Tian,Alexander 5 510 1
17 Sanders,Joshua 5 496 4
18 Vizcarra,Drae 5 492 5
19 Obia,Menya 5 484 2
20 Georgakopoulos-Ueta,Rena 5 480 3
21 Bhat,Anika 5 377 2
22 Jaquette,Sean 5 357 4
23 Obia,Mich 5 344 2
23 Sneddon,Ryan 5 344 3
25 Sharma,Serena 5 331 3
26 Ororke,Henry 5 321 1
27 Galland,Marcus 5 211 2
27 Tarpey,Liam 5 211 2
29 Muller,Samuel 5 209 3
30 Nella,Matthew 5 203 3
31 Kippel,Michael 5 183 2
32 Brady,Isabella 5 163 2
32 Smith,Cormac 5 163 2
34 Xu,Kevin 5 144 1
35 Israel,Ariel 5 128 1
36 Lee,Cooper 5 114 1
36 Maass,Luc 5 114 1
38 Bergner,Lenny 5 81 1
38 Merluccio,Roan 5 81 1
38 Montvelisky,Joshua 5 81 1
         
  Fourth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Graham,Henry 4 2929 3
2 Gillott,Miles 4 2361 3
3 Frankenberger,Xavier 4 1970 6
4 Mlynar,Seraphina 4 1868 5
5 Krishna,Rohan 4 1683 2
6 Cao,Ray 4 1097 3
7 Evans,Serena 4 1056 2
8 Wilson,Olive 4 1018 5
9 Brass,Clemens 4 768 4
10 Dogra,Divij 4 761 6
11 Dahnke,Connor 4 739 4
12 Jiang,Leon 4 716 2
13 Iwanski,Charlie 4 658 4
14 Raff Cohen,Daniel 4 584 3
15 Gorman,John 4 531 4
16 Ziwei Jin,Jerry 4 510 1
17 Kornblum,Theodore 4 451 2
18 Sanders,Benjamin 4 420 3
19 Joseph,Michael 4 374 4
20 Sweet,Nate 4 367 2
21 Kramer,Hugh 4 363 1
21 Teitelbaum,Will 4 363 1
23 Balcetis,Jonas 4 347 5
24 Dean,Caitlin 4 342 3
25 Santobello,Nicholas 4 336 2
26 Meier,Marc 4 334 2
27 Barlow,Dakota 4 287 2
28 Sargent,Finn 4 264 3
29 Lopez,Kevin 4 258 2
30 Behringer,Neel 4 255 1
31 Ceja,Gabriela 4 230 2
31 Pollak,Jeremy 4 230 2
33 Lebwohl,Jacob 4 228 1
33 Normoyle,Kieran 4 228 1
33 Siegal,Cameron 4 228 1
36 Woo,Keen 4 222 3
37 Minchez,Dylan 4 211 2
38 Patel,Rohan 4 204 1
39 Kreuzer,Juliana 4 202 1
40 Jain,Vasu 4 193 3
         
  Third Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Nebylovych,Erik 3 1866 3
2 Toce,Daniel 3 1677 6
3 Servedio,Oliver 3 1486 5
4 Li,Eric 3 1377 6
5 Krishna,Navaneeth 3 1219 4
6 Zhong,Andrew 3 1056 2
7 Wang,Aaron 3 747 3
8 Per,Gabriel 3 598 2
9 Chen,Ryan 3 510 1
10 Song,Troy 3 485 3
11 Weisz,Luke 3 469 4
12 Shah-Gustafsson,Linnea 3 461 2
13 Nero,Raphael 3 423 4
14 Zhan,George 3 413 2
15 Babayev,Daniel 3 392 2
16 Aybar,Alexander 3 385 2
17 Masala,Matthew 3 377 2
18 Yang,Aidan 3 363 1
19 Sriskanthan,Arjun 3 332 3
20 Agnello,Rachel 3 324 2
21 Babajanyan,Andre 3 291 2
21 Deutsch,Nathaniel 3 291 2
23 Kietlinski,Samuel 3 287 2
24 Gutter,Sophie 3 266 2
25 Knispel,William 3 255 1
26 Waxler,Ryan 3 248 2
27 Solovyev,Dylan 3 245 2
28 Valencia,Ignacio 3 232 2
29 Athanasopoulos,George 3 228 1
29 Choi,Alexis 3 228 2
29 Datz,Henry 3 228 1
29 Tran,Ethan 3 228 1
29 Weiksner,Luke 3 228 1
29 Yeo,Dongwoo 3 228 1
35 Rodriguez,James 3 226 2
36 Pattillo,Abel 3 214 3
37 Bergner,Phil 3 147 2
37 Koester,Samuel 3 147 2
39 Klurfeld,Bennett 3 144 1
39 Shaw,Ethan 3 144 1
         
  Second Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Dean,Colin 2 2947 4
2 Surguladze,Luka 2 2130 7
3 Wu,Tony 2 1963 3
4 Zakharov,Sergei 2 1468 4
5 Kvirikadze,Becka 2 1463 5
6 Liu,Kevin 2 1138 4
7 Brass,Felix 2 968 4
8 Hill,August 2 930 6
9 Wang,Alan 2 841 2
10 Wilson,Maat 2 782 5
11 Leih,Arjun 2 764 4
12 Schiwek,Anja 2 747 7
13 Wilson,Reef 2 680 4
14 Naughton,Henry 2 678 3
15 Volmer,Nikolaj 2 551 4
16 Gillott,Claire 2 539 3
17 Daftuar,Satya 2 524 5
18 White,Leo 2 471 5
19 Behringer,Kiran 2 442 2
20 Graham,Leo 2 438 3
21 Lunt,Jackson 2 421 2
22 Grover,Arjun 2 363 1
23 Wayne,Davison 2 313 3
24 Gleason,Benjamin 2 311 3
25 Nasr,Lea 2 295 3
26 Fu,Kendrick 2 287 2
27 Nystedt,Annika 2 231 3
28 Hong,Ainslea 2 224 3
29 Tecza,Gavin 2 186 2
30 Roehrl,Viraya 2 184 2
30 Wheeler,Alexandra 2 184 2
32 Koufalis,Foti 2 182 1
32 Siegel,Michael 2 182 1
34 Holden,Eaton 2 144 1
34 Oliver,Thomas 2 144 1
34 Osnoss,Eliana 2 144 2
34 Stephens,Lj 2 144 1
34 Zhao,Zihan 2 144 1
39 Ganesan,Kalyan 2 138 2
40 Filip,Conor 2 102 1
40 Lallemand,Mateo 2 102 1
40 O'Gorman,Jack 2 102 1
         
  K-I Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Wu,Stanley 1 1644 3
2 Seth,Rohan 1 1638 7
3 Ulmer,Annie 1 1071 4
4 Ma,Sean 1 911 4
5 Low,Anthony 1 896 5
6 Wang,Connor K 878 4
7 Jiang,Charles 1 647 5
8 Johar,Arman 1 554 5
9 Dai,Jing K 535 3
10 Zhan,Michelle 1 393 2
11 Gonzalez,Matteo 1 342 4
12 Brilliant,Landon 1 316 3
13 Phung,Alexandra 1 289 1
14 Song,Tristan K 252 3
15 Hirschel,Colin 1 185 2
16 Toolan,Graham 1 163 2
17 Zhou,Audrey 1 161 1
18 Sweet,Benjamin 1 146 2
19 Andrade,Lindsey 1 145 2
20 Karanikolaidis,Jack 1 144 2
21 Petrini,Haley 1 130 2
21 Waxler,Alex 1 130 2
23 Carroll,Charles 1 107 2
24 Doheny,Liam 1 102 1
24 Galland,Spencer K 102 1
24 Komaroff,David 1 102 1
24 Kramer,Sage 1 102 1
24 Long,Mason K 102 1
29 Breed,William K 98 2
29 Schwartz,Julian 1 98 2
31 Bergner,Henry 1 96 2
31 Gray,Evelyn 1 96 2
33 Bowers,Braylon 1 81 1
33 Chen,Kate 1 81 1
33 Chen,William 1 81 1
33 Costanzo,Henri K 81 1
33 Lockhart,James K 81 1
33 Manuel,Thomas 1 81 1
33 Normoyle,Cole K 81 1
33 Schafer,Oliver 1 81 1
33 Timothy,Fiachra 1 81 1
 
  Players without known grades  
  Name       Grade Score #Events
  Hemriques,Cornell   102 1

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top