High School: Feldman,Andrew
Middle School: Schwartz,Jared
Fifth Grade: Promisel,Joshua
Fourth Grade Schiwek,Thomas
Third Grade: Heelan,Xiao Xiao
Second Grade: Doyle,Charles
K-1: Dean,Colin
Kindergarten: Wu,Stanley

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

2016-2017 Grand Prix Leaders

The standings below are based on eleven events through March 18,2017.
 
Note: To be eligible for one of the 33+ awards, you must have completed a
minimum of six(6) events by end of the 2016-17 NSCF tournament season.
 
  High School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Feldman,Andrew 10 5443 4
2 Oneill,Reuben 10 3339 3
3 Ziabkin,Ivan 9 3179 5
4 Morgan,Erik 12 2396 3
5 Chun,Miles 9 2213 3
1 Demartino,Andrew 9 1966 2
7 Itami,Yuta 11 958 2
8 Chang,Ryan 9 848 2
9 Hanvey,William 9 588 2
10 Seri,Taiga 11 349 2
11 Promisel,Benjamin 9 255 1
         
  Middle School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Schwartz,Jared 7 9116 9
2 Mlynar,Aurelius 6 7681 7
3 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 6 6463 10
4 Brey,Matthew 6 4885 10
5 Aybar,Benjamin 8 4449 7
6 Klein,Jack 6 4160 2
7 Rekhi,Sanah 7 3084 5
8 Katz,Matan 6 3037 5
9 Oktay,Kenan 8 2728 6
10 Golimbu,Calvin 8 2547 5
11 Newman,Jason 7 2177 3
12 Behringer,Meena 6 1760 4
13 Kailash,Vaibhav 6 1695 2
14 Feldman,Joshua 7 1563 5
15 Bowe,Patrick 7 1509 3
16 Tanaka-Wong,Tyler 7 1346 2
17 Acampora,Max 7 1324 6
18 Casenas,Luis-Jaime 7 1285 1
18 Dejongh,Davyn 6 1285 1
18 Ewald,William 6 1285 1
18 Hall,Isabella 6 1285 1
18 Servin-Demarrais,Helena 7 1285 1
23 Chang,Tyler 7 1262 3
24 Hannigan,Edmond 7 1214 3
25 Freed,Kieran 7 993 7
26 Sharma,Advith 6 937 5
27 El Moselhy,Ali 6 933 2
28 Samuels,Noah 6 915 3
29 Petraro,Nicholas 8 910 4
30 May,Christopher 8 810 1
31 Deneen,Jack 6 801 4
32 Evans,Paul 7 753 2
33 Valdes,Jaime 6 740 2
34 Alexander,Ethan 7 643 1
34 Korvyakov,Michael 6 643 1
34 Vail,Charlie 8 643 1
37 Bel Haj Larbi,Maya 6 634 3
38 Stewart,Charlie 6 618 3
39 Aybar,Aidan 6 607 3
40 Dheer,Vihaan 6 583 2
         
  Fifth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Promisel,Joshua 5 3165 6
2 Yang,Cayden 5 2201 6
3 Linnett,David 5 1447 5
4 Ulmer,Robert 5 1310 2
5 Brown,Robert 5 1300 2
6 Low,Beatrice 5 1285 1
7 Kertesz,Arthur 5 1191 4
8 Kai,Mia 5 1132 3
9 Gao,Olivia 5 1119 4
10 Lavin,Daryl 5 1020 1
11 Lui,Leo 5 992 3
12 Chen,Darren 5 852 3
13 Normoyle,Connor 5 836 5
14 Jimenez,Luis 5 775 3
15 Chang,Kyle 5 734 3
16 Perez,Ronny 5 621 3
16 Wayne,Percy 5 621 3
18 Ramos,Estevan 5 594 3
19 Hagen,Daniel 5 527 2
20 Wang,Duke 5 506 5
21 Hall,Jeremy 5 493 2
22 Hodulik,Charlie 5 466 2
23 Schultze,Jorin 5 387 3
24 Juarez,Emiliano 5 380 2
25 Antenucci,Matteo 5 363 3
25 Shah-Gustafsson,Henrik 5 363 1
25 Sinyavin,Alexei 5 363 1
28 Khitrov,Kevin 5 349 2
29 Ogawa,Manato 5 341 2
30 Nieto,Rafael 5 338 3
31 Windels,Paul 5 337 4
32 Geaney,Aidan 5 326 2
33 Cappello,Jonathan 5 307 3
34 Delabie,Colin 5 289 1
34 Galsky,Noah 5 289 1
36 Nystedt,Andrea 5 286 3
37 Kobi,Samuel 5 268 3
38 Difabio,Nicholas 5 266 4
39 Potkin,Sam 5 246 2
40 Harrison,Keenan 5 243 2
         
  Fourth Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Schiwek,Thomas 4 3449 10
2 George,Christopher 4 2725 7
3 Gerardi,Jackson 4 1914 7
4 Sanders,Joshua 4 1783 9
5 Ren,Linyue 4 1690 8
6 Surguladze,Sophie 4 1509 7
7 Arora,Rahul 4 1394 3
7 Strovink,Aidan 4 1394 3
9 Barnett,Benjamin 4 1245 5
10 Song,Ann 4 1040 2
11 Zhang,Leo 4 1020 1
12 Georgakopoulos-Ueta,Rena 4 940 4
13 Bilokin,Mikhail 4 852 3
14 Zhu,Jenny 4 810 1
15 Wilson,Liberty 4 785 5
16 Li,Sophie 4 717 4
17 Casenas,Luis-Joshua 4 643 1
17 Frean,Zachary 4 643 1
17 Gazoni,Maria 4 643 1
20 Stone,Nathan 4 618 4
21 Wannenwetsch,Sven 4 602 3
22 Maass,Luc 4 594 3
23 Obia,Mich 4 577 4
24 Beit,Natalie 4 576 5
25 Latkany,Luke 4 561 2
26 Servedio,Harrison 4 536 4
27 Rowe,Kenneth 4 527 4
28 Obia,Menya 4 518 4
29 Sinha,Aidan 4 506 3
30 Haider,Sasha 4 493 2
31 Wolfensberger,Maximilian 4 451 4
32 Ororke,Henry 4 419 3
33 Withana,Gamunu 4 338 3
34 Hobson,Charlie 4 321 1
34 Oudens,Genevieve 4 321 1
36 Freimark,Robert 4 298 2
36 Kramer-Griffith,Gabriel 4 298 2
38 De Lencastre Engenheiro,Damian 4 255 1
39 Burgess,Elsa 4 253 2
40 Fitzsimmons,Corey 4 239 2
         
  Third Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Heelan,Xiao Xiao 3 4684 7
2 Krishna,Rohan 3 4154 9
3 Klenoff,Caleb 3 3803 3
4 Evans,Serena 3 3256 9
5 Gillott,Miles 3 3121 4
6 Mlynar,Seraphina 3 2476 7
7 Graham,Henry 3 2008 4
8 Normoyle,Kieran 3 1879 6
9 Behringer,Neel 3 1562 5
10 Lavin,Lia 3 1481 2
11 Putnam,Liam 3 1285 1
12 Sanders,Benjamin 3 1260 7
13 Brey,Juliette 3 1101 8
14 Linnett,William 3 968 4
15 Frankenberger,Xavier 3 876 5
16 Arora,Arjun 3 864 3
17 Dahnke,Connor 3 786 6
18 Jaradat,Omar 3 731 3
19 Wilson,Olive 3 711 5
20 Handfield,Griffin 3 703 5
21 Beck,Avery 3 690 3
22 Brass,Clemens 3 684 4
23 Sze,Benjamin 3 657 3
24 Ever,Dylan 3 563 4
25 Siegal,Cameron 3 534 2
26 Dean,Caitlin 3 491 6
27 Wayne,Lucy 3 484 4
28 Hough,Charlie 3 473 4
29 Bartlett,Nathan 3 412 2
29 Shah,John 3 412 2
31 Sloan,Joshua 3 411 2
32 Zummo,Alexandra 3 405 3
33 Ding,James 3 399 3
34 Kreuzer,Juliana 3 398 3
35 Lekovic,Masha 3 382 4
36 Green,Jacob 3 363 1
36 Shah-Gustafsson,Linnea 3 363 1
38 Valdes,Teo 3 349 2
39 Koeppl,Karsten 3 342 3
40 Schultze,Jasper 3 335 3
         
  Second Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Doyle,Charles 2 3815 5
2 Servedio,Oliver 2 1562 6
3 Aybar,Alexander 2 1074 6
4 Chen,Keith 2 975 5
5 Chang,Alexander 2 848 5
6 Kertesz,Theo 2 683 4
7 Chen,Scarlett 2 647 4
8 Li,Eric 2 645 5
9 Zhong,Andrew 2 624 3
10 Tran,Ethan 2 608 4
11 Per,Gabriel 2 607 3
12 Goulding,Miles 2 580 4
13 Toce,Daniel 2 576 4
14 Khan,Rami 2 539 5
15 Sze,Matthew 2 481 3
16 Gootzeit,Lucas 2 466 2
16 Weiksner,Kaki 2 466 2
18 Wang,Aaron 2 441 2
19 Arun,Raghav 2 405 1
20 Stewart,Zachary 2 377 3
21 Chigirinskiy,Georgiy 2 348 4
22 Attubato,Michael 2 339 3
22 Yang,Aidan 2 339 3
24 Wang,Cary 2 336 2
25 Dwyer,Samuel 2 288 2
25 Krishna,Navaneeth 2 288 2
27 Choi,Alexis 2 281 4
28 Kim,John 2 277 3
29 Nebylovych,Erik 2 255 1
30 Goldberg,Naomi 2 221 4
31 Solovyev,Dylan 2 217 3
32 Duan,Christopher 2 202 1
32 Gazoni,Ana 2 202 1
32 Lykouretzos,John 2 202 1
35 Valencia,Ignacio 2 200 3
36 McCarthy,William 2 196 2
37 Babayev,Daniel 2 161 1
37 Pelletier,Arya 2 161 1
39 Hake,Christopher 2 131 2
39 Herr,Olivia 2 131 2
39 Nero,Raphael 2 131 2
         
  K-I Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Dean,Colin 1 1835 8
2 Surguladze,Luka 1 1349 10
3 Wu,Tony 1 853 5
4 Wang,Alan 1 768 5
5 Stephens,Lj 1 654 4
6 Wilson,Maat 1 512 5
7 Ever,Cayden 1 501 4
8 Wu,Stanley K 443 5
9 Holden,Eaton 1 440 3
10 Graham,Leo 1 431 4
11 Kvirikadze,Becka 1 420 3
12 Wilson,Reef 1 399 5
13 Liu,Kevin 1 367 4
14 Gillott,Claire 1 363 4
15 Salvatore,John 1 342 3
16 Behringer,Kiran 1 328 4
17 Phung,Alexandra K 322 2
18 Mcauley,Jack 1 321 1
19 Ulmer,Annie K 315 4
20 Grover,Arjun 1 304 3
21 Lekovic,Athina 1 297 4
22 Gonzalez,Matteo K 272 4
23 Oliver,Thomas 1 271 2
24 Daftuar,Satya 1 267 3
25 Goulding,Reed K 264 4
26 Volmer,Nikolaj 1 255 3
27 Nystedt,Annika 1 251 4
28 Brass,Felix 1 242 3
29 Dubner,Tobin K 230 2
30 Ben-Yehuda,Ethan 1 202 1
30 Hinkle,Gray 1 202 1
32 Lallemand,Mateo 1 185 2
32 Low,Anthony K 185 2
34 Wayne,Davison 1 183 3
35 Lunt,Jackson 1 168 2
35 Mendell,Richard 1 168 2
37 Zhu,Vincent 1 161 1
38 Brilliant,Landon K 149 3
38 Burgess,Benjamin 1 149 3
40 Boyko,Boris 1 148 2
         
  Players with unknown grades      
  Huet,Sebastian   91 1

 
 

 

Recommended books for beginning players.