High School: Chun, Miles
Middle School: Schiwek,Thomas
Fifth Grade: Frankenberger,Xavier
Fourth Grade Krishna,Navaneeth
Third Grade: Surguladze,Luka
Second Grade: Ulmer,Annie
K-1: Bae,Thomas

See complete standings

NSCF Scholastic Grand Prix

The NSCF Grand Prix competition encourages perseverance and the pursuit of excellence in chess by offering special awards to those players who play frequently and well in NSCF tournaments. The competition is structured by grade categories, with point assignments based on the strength of the sections a player has competed in, and the scores achieved in those sections.

See What do I need to know about the Grand Prix, accessible from the Tournaments FAQ.

Important note: A new points table is in effect for events played after Jan 1, 2019. This table more closely reflects the effect of this season's changes in the tournament conditions. For details, see the FAQ.

Also note: Combined section tables, along with the tables used for the grade championships and the new Quad sections will be published in the FAQ Addendum after the completion of each event, as these sections will each vary in player strength.

  2018-2019 Grand Prix Standings

The standings below are based on the rated sections of the first eight events of the current season, through Feb 10, 2019.
 
Note: Only those players who compete in rated sections in five (5) or more events (or four for the High School category) during the 2018-19 NSCF tournament season will be eligible for a Grand Prix award.
  
  High School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Chun,Miles 11 2375 1
2 Golimbu,Calvin 10 1020 1
2 Kanganis,Alisa 11 1020 1
2 Sriskanthan,Ashwin 11 1020 1
5 Barnett,Sophie 9 1002 4
6 Aybar,Benjamin 10 810 1
7 Hannigan,Edmond 9 643 1
7 Valdes,Eco 11 643 1
9 Dong,Allen 10 510 1
10 Vajpayee,Vihaan 9 499 2
         
         
  Middle School Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Schiwek,Thomas 6 5702 7
2 Surguladze,Sophie 6 4993 7
3 George,Christopher 6 4070 6
4 Kelly-Yuoh,Ozzie 8 2595 2
5 Oudens,Genevieve 6 2111 2
6 Gerardi,Jackson 6 2052 5
7 Sinha,Aidan 6 1941 4
8 Barnett,Benjamin 6 1864 5
9 Samuels,Noah 8 1845 5
10 Tomajko,Gabriel 7 1746 6
11 Chen,Darren 7 1636 2
12 Alday,Quinlan 8 1620 1
13 Kurtz,Evan 8 1292 3
14 Kailash,Vaibhav 8 1285 1
14 Martinez,Alex 7 1285 1
16 Siciliano,Jack 6 1073 4
17 Valdes,Jaime 8 1020 1
18 Agnello,Daniel 8 976 2
19 Patlis,Benjamin 7 969 4
20 Promisel,Joshua 7 910 2
21 Lui,Leo 7 841 2
22 Sneddon,Ryan 6 836 3
23 Major,Richard 8 810 1
24 Schwartz,Jared 8 749 1
25 Kho,Jedd 7 723 3
26 Servedio,Harrison 6 664 2
27 Amadou,Abdoulaye 8 643 1
27 Morales,Elizabeth 8 643 1
29 Concha,Kenneth 8 628 2
30 Kippel,Michael 6 570 3
31 Wang,Youchang 7 557 2
32 Nella,Matthew 6 539 4
33 Auquilla,Litsi 8 510 1
34 Ge,Anthony 7 436 2
35 Beit,Natalie 6 426 2
36 Gao,Olivia 7 405 1
37 Wilson,Liberty 6 394 2
38 Kobi,Samuel 7 380 2
39 Vajpayee,Vibhu 6 361 2
40 Withana,Gamunu 6 335 3
         
         
  5th Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Frankenberger,Xavier 5 3052 5
2 Krishna,Rohan 5 2375 1
3 Zhang,Haley 5 2256 5
4 Mezheritskiy,Shaina 5 1866 3
5 Minchez,Dylan 5 1845 6
6 Cao,Ray 5 1620 1
7 Graham,Henry 5 1285 1
8 Lebwohl,Jacob 5 958 3
9 Gorman,John 5 951 2
10 Gillott,Miles 5 749 1
11 Rodriguez,Aidan 5 670 3
12 Woo,Keen 5 651 3
13 Teitelbaum,Will 5 576 1
14 Dogra,Divij 5 551 1
15 Verghese,Alan 5 531 3
16 Peluso,Mason 5 530 3
17 Wilson,Olive 5 476 2
18 Dahnke,Connor 5 463 3
19 Lopez,Kevin 5 380 2
20 Robinson,Gus 5 327 3
21 Joseph,Jahia 5 321 1
22 Keating,Aidan 5 315 2
23 Urs,Sameer 5 305 2
24 Fox,Zackery 5 303 2
25 Fokoue Nkoutche,Francis 5 291 2
25 Welner,Jake 5 291 2
27 Betensky,Jacob 5 228 1
27 Ever,Dylan 5 228 1
27 Wood,Nathan 5 228 1
27 Yang,Peter 5 228 1
31 Conway,Will 5 187 3
32 Torres,Salvador 5 186 2
33 Lanson,Max 5 182 2
34 Goddard,John 5 173 1
34 Joseph,Michael 5 173 2
36 Devereux,James 5 138 1
36 Kochansky,Carson 5 138 1
38 Campanile,Daniel 5 117 2
39 Raff Cohen,Daniel 5 114 1
40 Ceja,Gabriela 5 91 1
         
         
  4th Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Krishna,Navaneeth 4 3977 7
2 Zelatis,Constantine 4 2600 6
3 Toce,Daniel 4 2150 6
4 Per,Gabriel 4 2075 3
5 Nebylovych,Erik 4 1953 2
6 Valencia,Ignacio 4 1618 7
7 Solovyev,Dylan 4 1402 4
8 Song,Troy 4 1400 4
9 Servedio,Oliver 4 1375 4
10 Concha,Naolin 4 1115 5
11 Yang,Aidan 4 1096 2
12 Salick,Joel 4 914 5
13 Tetlock,Oliver 4 810 1
14 Babayev,Daniel 4 745 2
15 Nero,Raphael 4 696 4
16 Li,Eric 4 652 3
17 Leicht,Graydon 4 643 1
18 Politi,Kevin 4 541 3
19 Datz,Henry 4 527 2
20 Zhong,Andrew 4 510 1
21 Phillibert,Donald 4 458 3
22 Murgia,Giovanna 4 449 3
23 Collins Telles,Gabriel 4 425 3
24 Murgia,Gianna 4 411 3
25 Aronian,Jack 4 363 1
26 Chasmawala,Nabeel 4 347 2
27 Kuniyil,Shreyas 4 342 2
28 Xie,Emily 4 321 1
29 Babajanyan,Andre 4 298 2
30 Li,Ziru 4 296 2
31 Brandt,Lewis 4 269 2
32 Kietlinski,Samuel 4 255 2
32 Schmedlen,Henry 4 255 2
34 Lerner,Daniel 4 230 2
35 Aybar,Alexander 4 228 1
36 Withana,Kavya 4 207 3
37 Megown,Cooper 4 173 1
38 Cintron,Eva 4 161 1
39 Athanasopoulos,George 4 114 1
40 Sriskanthan,Arjun 4 91 1
         
         
  3rd Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Surguladze,Luka 3 3099 7
2 Kvirikadze,Becka 3 1831 3
3 White,Leo 3 1775 6
4 Dean,Colin 3 1683 2
5 Kamen,Jack 3 1560 6
6 Wu,Tony 3 1285 1
7 Hill,August 3 1156 4
8 Zakharov,Sergei 3 904 2
9 Pullepu,Iri 3 719 2
10 Lunt,Jackson 3 692 4
11 Stephens,LJ 3 654 3
12 Graham,Leo 3 643 1
13 Agarwal,Aaryan 3 576 1
13 Liu,Kevin 3 576 1
15 Schiwek,Anja 3 546 3
16 Qin,Brianna 3 488 2
17 Aurora,Ashwin 3 405 1
18 Daftuar,Satya 3 400 3
19 Roehrl,Viraya 3 336 2
20 Nystedt,Annika 3 302 2
21 Kim,Paul 3 297 1
21 Niu,Mengyuan 3 297 1
23 Grover,Arjun 3 289 1
23 Oliver,Thomas 3 289 1
25 Wheeler,Alexandra 3 274 2
26 Gleason,Benjamin 3 261 2
27 Wilson,Maat 3 255 1
28 Ever,Cayden 3 228 1
29 Frey,Jonah 3 218 1
30 Spencer,Edward 3 211 1
31 Ganesan,Kalyan 3 144 1
31 Rosales-Godoy,Paolo 3 144 1
33 Konstantinidis,Ilias 3 133 1
33 Vasquez,Matthew 3 133 1
35 Streicher,Lev 3 128 1
35 Wilson,Reef 3 128 1
37 Delgado,Jeanpaul 3 87 1
37 Zarzycki,Khloe 3 87 1
39 Osnoss,Eliana 3 72 1
         
         
  2nd Grade Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Ulmer,Annie 2 2545 4
2 Ma,Sean 2 1730 3
3 Dai,Zihou 2 1466 6
4 Seth,Rohan 2 1336 2
5 Song,Ames 2 1195 6
6 Low,Anthony 2 1171 3
7 Jiang,Charles 2 1086 3
8 Wu,Stanley 2 1020 1
9 Kwong,Ethan 2 651 2
10 Phung,Alexandra 2 643 1
10 Zhou,Audrey 2 643 1
12 Siu,Evan 2 592 4
13 Brandt,James 2 487 3
14 Bautista,Christian 2 428 3
15 Komaroff,David 2 425 2
16 Khusainov,Maksim 2 348 1
17 Karanikolaidis,Jack 2 333 3
18 Chasmawala,Zaynab 2 228 1
18 Gelfand,Connor 2 228 1
20 Politi,Colin 2 224 2
21 Gold,Simon 2 219 1
21 Paddon,Charles 2 219 1
23 Roth,Jacob 2 173 1
24 Bajon Falcao,Pedro 2 138 1
25 Cintron,Leyla 2 110 1
26 Brilliant,Landon 2 91 1
26 Hirschel,Colin 2 91 1
26 Petrini,Haley 2 91 1
29 Chen,Karen 2 72 1
29 Gonzalez,Matteo 2 72 1
31 Deichert,Zachary 2 66 1
         
         
  K-1 Leaders      
Place Name Grade Score #Events
1 Bae,Thomas K 1124 4
2 Wang,Connor 1 1030 2
3 Regelmann,Quinn 1 978 4
4 Foley,William 1 778 5
5 Song,Tristan 1 707 4
6 Cheng,Noah 1 684 5
7 Surguladze,Andrew K 604 5
8 Karish,Matthew 1 592 3
9 Coughlin,Patrick 1 588 3
10 Gugliuzza,Henry 1 424 2
11 Day,Landau Pr 420 5
12 Stephens,Owen 1 412 3
13 He,Lingwen 1 348 2
14 Mezheritskiy,Nathan 1 343 3
15 Zhou,Alvin 1 337 2
16 Kolodny,Levi 1 315 2
17 Otto,Ethan 1 275 1
18 You,Eden K 255 1
19 Frind,Harrison 1 241 2
19 Stephens,Cole 1 241 3
21 Long,Mason 1 236 3
22 Cartellieri,Leopold K 218 1
22 Manetti,Trey K 218 1
24 Costanzo,Henri 1 212 2
25 Lazlo,Lucas 1 177 2
26 Jiang,Alexander K 168 2
27 Galland,Spencer 1 160 1
28 Hofer,Michael 1 138 1
28 Lanson,Evan 1 138 1
28 Metz,John 1 138 1
28 Morgenstern,Shai 1 138 1
28 White,Sebastian 1 138 1
33 Gentolia,Nicholas 1 128 1
34 Kreuzer,Mara 1 87 1
34 Liu,Lawrence 1 87 1
34 Shahbazian,Max 1 87 1
37 Grady,Chloe 1 69 1
37 Pavelski,Tommy K 69 1
37 Saypol,Serri 1 69 1
37 Techar,Laura 1 69 1
         
 
 

Recommended books for beginning players.

Go to Top
Template by JoomlaShine